skip navigation

2017 Breakfast of Champions

By SportHamilton, 12/11/17, 9:15AM EST

Share

17th Annual Breakfast of Champions

After another successful year of sport throughout the City of Hamilton, we would like to offer our congratulations to the individuals and teams who competed and won provincial, national, and international competitions. We would also like to thank  Kevin Lytwyn, member of Team Canada Men's Gymnastics for being our guest speaker for this event.

Award Recipients

R.A. Riddell - Sport Academy Athletic Award: David Rule and Peyton Marof

HWCDSB Athletic Excellence Award: Vanessa Nicoletti and Alloysuis Bundor

Mary Keyes Leadership Award: Salsabil Sarhan

Dr. Gene Sutton Youth Leadership Award: Ethan Jovanovic

Ray Lewis Youth Community Service Award: Tabitha Fair

 

Hamilton Homegrown Champions

Alpine Ski Club

ArcelorMittal Dofasco Special Olympics Skating Team

Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets Major Bantam Boys Basketball U14

Burlington Synchronized Swimming Club

Discipline Wrestling

Dundas Dynamo U11 Girls Basketball

Flamborough Fire U10 Girls Basketball

Guido de Bres Christian High School Boys Soccer

Hamilton Aquatic Club

Hamilton Bengals Bantam B Boys Lacrosse

Hamilton Elite United Soccer Club U16

Hamilton Figure Skating Club

Hamilton Golf and Country Club, Ontario and Canadian Junior Boys Championships, Amateur Men's Golf Tour, Canadian Development Team

Hamilton Hammerheads

Hamilton Huskies AAA Major Pee Wee Boys Hockey

Hamilton Huskies Minor Midget Boys Hockey

Hamilton Olympic Club

Hamilton Skating Club

Hamilton Smash Volleyball Club U16

Hamilton Transway U10 Girls Basketball

Hamilton Transway Girls Basketball U12

International Children's Games 3 on 3 Basketball

International Children's Games Athletics

International Children's Games Beach Volleyball

Jumpsations

Jr. Marauders Wrestling and Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School Wrestling

Legacy-Smash U12 Girls Volleyball

Leander Boat Club

McMaster Men's Volleyball

McMaster Women's Volleyball

Paris Figure Skating Club

Spartan Team Canada/ Obstacle Course Racing

Special Olympics Hamilton Redbirds Softball

Stoney Creek Athletics

Stoney Creek Sabres Bantam AA Girls Hockey

Stoney Creek Soccer U18 Girls

Team Canada, Cross Country

Team Canada, Dynamo Gymnastics

Team Ontario, Canada Summer Games Soccer MVP

Transway Juel Prep U15 Girls Basketball

Tag(s): Club News  Aussie Rules Football  Baseball  Triathlon  Events  Sport Volunteer Awards  Famous Hamiltonians  Hamilton Aquatic  Ancaster Cardinals  Ancaster Diamondbacks  Hamilton Smash   Hamilton Volleyball  Mountain Volleyball  Seekers Volleyball  CANUSA Games  Dundas Little League  East Mountain Cobras(Sp  Hamilton DBA  Hamilton Cardinals  Hamilton Cardinals IBL  Hamilton Challenger  Hamilton Hillcats  Hamilton Vintage Base B  Intercounty Baseball  Rosedale Baseball  Waterdown Wolves  Ancaster Little League  Ancaster Tennis Club  Dundas Tennis Club  Hamilton Tennis Club  Lada Tennis School  Stoney Creek Tennis  Hamilton Aquatic Club  Hamilton Hammerheads AC  YWCA Hamilton  Battlefield Babe Ruth  Berrisfield Softball  Binbrook Cal Ripken  Dundas Little League  Gourley Park Community  Hamilton and DBA  Stoney Creek Optimist  Templemead Sports  Ancaster Basketball  Blessed Sacrament  Hamilton Basketball  Hamilton Transway  Hamilton Wildcats  International Basketbal  Mohawk College  Newman Youth Stoney  St. Thomas More  Canadian Cue Sport  Stoney Creek Cricket  Contact to Contact  Golden Horseshoe Umpire  HAFSA  Hamilton Hurricanes  Hamilton Pontiacs FP  McMaster Women's FP  Waterdown Men's FB  Westdale Fencing Club  Hamilton Flag 5 on 5  Contact to Contact  Hamilton Ironmen  Steel City Ironmen  Hamilton Gymnastic  Hamilton Mountain   Triple Double  Young Starters   Anc.Girls Avalanche  Contact to Contact  Dundas Minor Hockey  Flamborough Girls   Hamilton & District  Hamilton Huskies Minor   Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs   Hamilton Women's Hockey  Hamiton Red Wings  Lawfield Hockey   Ontario Hockey Fed  Stoney Creek Girls   Stoney Creek Minor   Stoney Creek Oldtimers   Contact to Contact  Hamilton Lacrosse Assoc  Contact to Contact  Hamilton Ringette   School of Martial Arts  Kumanomori Seiwa Kai  Brain Injury Forum  National Cycling Centre  Contact to Contact  GoodLife Fitness  Hamilton Accessible  Hamilton Olympic Club  Heron Creek Yoga  McMaster Athletes Care  McMaster Sport Research  Newman Youth Camp  Redeemer Royals  Sport Hamilton  Hammer City Roller  Leander Boat Club  Lively Dragon Boat Club  Stoney Creek Rugby Club  Hamilton Hornets Rugby   Ancaster Old Mill Race  Burlington Track/Field  Dontgetlost Adventure  Hamilton Hammerheads AC  Hamilton Olympic Club  Ancaster SC  Dofasco Figure Skating  Dundas Figure Skating  Flamboro Skating Club  Glanbrook Skating Club  Hamilton Skating Club  Hamilton Special  Hamilton Speed Skating  Rockton Winter Club  Wentworth Skating Club  Ancaster Men's Rec Slow  Contact to Contact  Hamilton Ladies Slow  Hamilton Olde Sports  Mystix  Past President, Media  Reach Forth  Sofa King...  1v1 Soccer FC  Ancaster Soccer Club  Contact to Contact  Flamborough Dundas Yout  East Hamilton Soccer  Glanbrook Youth Soccer   Hamilton and District  Hamilton Sparta S C  Mount Hamilton Youth  Saltfleet Stoney Creek  Sistas in Soccer  Soccer World Hamilton  Templemead Sports  Hamilton Wildcats   Hamilton Hammerheads  News  Breakfast of Champions  2014 Volunteer Awards  Sport Volunteer Awards  HFA  Lady Bengals  Pickleball Hamilton  F5CL  Feasibility Study  Home   Hamilton Moves